The Internet's first news brokerage
[…] Comstock Act, an 1873 federal obscenity statute that outlawed sending
material on contraceptives or abortion through the mail.  Used to
prosecute Margaret Sanger and other pioneers in the birth control
movement, the law was revised by Congress in 1971 to remove the
language concerning contraceptives.  However, the restrictions on
abortion information and materials remained on the books, even in
the wake of the U.S. Supreme Court's 1973 decision in Roe v. Wade,
which effectively legalized abortion.

As amended by the 1996 communications law, 18 U.S.C. Section 1462(c)
applies to taking or receiving, via interactive computer service,
"any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended
for producing abortion . . . or any written or printed card, letter,
circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or a notice of any kind
giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom,
or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things
may be obtained or made."

In the papers filed yesterday, attorneys for the plaintiffs argued
that the measure violates the First Amendment rights to freedom of
speech and freedom of the press, the Fifth Amendment right to receive
notice of prohibited conduct, and the Fifth Amendment right to make